Optical Networking Featured Article


Lumentum Reveals 100G Transceiver Lineup


March 17, 2016

Lumentum Holdings has been laying relatively low since being split off optical from test and measurement company JDSU in August 2015. Former company JDSU at that time split into two separate, publicly traded companies: Lumentum and Viavi. Lumentum carried on JDSU’s former fiber optics components business, while Viavi Solutions combined JDSU’s test and measurement, and optical security and performance businesses.

After such a major move, it seems as though Lumentum focused a lot of its efforts on a project of high importance. Indeed, the company will showcase its comprehensive 100G Datacom product portfolio next week at the OFC 2016 tradeshow.

The Lumentum 100G transceivers portfolio features a wide selection of optical transceivers, spanning varying data rates and form factors. This release builds on Lumentum’s proven track record of technology leadership for both client-side and line-side data transmission.

"Our comprehensive 100G product portfolio enables us to support businesses as they transition to 100G data links, and we are shipping in volume to several customers," said Chris Pfistner, vice president of product line management at Datacom. "Lumentum's core photonic chip and integration technologies were developed over many years of leadership in high-end telecom and datacom products."

Specific 100G transceivers included in Lumentum’s new portfolio include: the 100G QSFP28 CWDM4, a compact 100G transceiver that supports links of up to 2km on duplex single-mode fiber; the 100G QSFP28 PSM4, a compact 100G transceiver that supports links of up to 500m on parallel single-mode fiber ribbon; the 100G QSFP28 LR4, a compact 100G transceiver supporting links of up to 10km on duplex single-mode fiber and; the 100G CFP2/CFP4, a transceiver supporting links of up to 10km on duplex, single-mode fiber.

Lumentum has decided to release one of its new transceivers, the QSFP28-CWDM4, ahead of OFC 2016. The entire portfolio will be on showcase at the event, though, in a live traffic 100G demonstration in a commercial 100GE switch.




Edited by Maurice Nagle








Click here to share your opinion – Would color of equipment influence your purchasing decision, one way or another?





Featured Blog Entries

Day 4, Cisco Live! - The Wrap

Day 4 was the final day of our first ever Cisco Live! We had a great show, with many great conversations and new connections with existing and potential end users, resellers, partners and job hunters.

Day 3, Cisco Live!

Day 3 of Cisco Live is history! For Fiber Mountain, we continued to enjoy visits from decision makers and influencers who were eager to share their data center and structured cabling challenges.

Day 2, Cisco Live!

Tuesday was Day 2 of Cisco Live for Fiber Mountain and we continued to experience high levels of traffic, with many high value decision makers and influencers visiting our booth. One very interesting difference from most conferences I attend is that there are no titles on anyone's show badges. This allows open conversations without people being pretentious. I think this is a very good idea.

Day 1, Cisco Live!

Fiber Mountain is exhibiting at Cisco Live! In Las Vegas for the first time ever! Our first day was hugely successful from just about any perspective - from quantity and quality of booth visitors to successful meetings with customers.

Industry News