Transforming Network Infrastructure Industry News

TMCNet:  OHL Priority Selection Draft list

[May 05, 2008]

OHL Priority Selection Draft list

(Broadcast News Via Acquire Media NewsEdge) CALGARY _ Selections Saturday from the 2008 Ontario Hockey League's priority selection draft (with team, name, position and 2007-08 club):

First Round1. Sudbury Wolves, John McFarland, RW/C, Jr. Canadiens; 2. Erie Otters, Gregg McKegg, LW/C, Elgin-Middlesex Chief; 3. Owen Sound Attack, Steven Shipley, LW/C, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs; 4. Kingston Frontenacs, Erik Gudbranson, D, Ottawa Jr 67's; 5. Peterborough Petes, Ryan Spooner, LW/C, Ottawa Senators; 6. Barrie Colts, Ryan O'Connor, D, Jr. Canadiens; 7. Ottawa 67's, Tyler Toffoli, RW, Jr. Canadiens; 8. Mississauga-St. Michael's Majors, Devante Smith-Pelly, LW/C, Jr. Canadiens; 9. Plymouth Whalers, Tyler Seguin, RW/C, Toronto Young Nationals; 10. Saginaw Spirit, Brandon Saad, LW, Pittsburgh Hornets Major Midget.


11. Sarnia Sting, Gregg Sutch, RW, York Simcoe Express; 12. Guelph Storm, Cody McNaughton, RW, Jr. Canadiens; 13. London Knights, Christian Thomas, RW, Toronto Marlboros; 14. Niagara IceDogs, Freddie Hamilton, RW/C, Toronto Marlboros; 15. Brampton Battalion, Sam Carrick, RW/C, Toronto Red Wings; 16. Oshawa Generals, Kevin Bailie, G, Quinte Red Devils; 17. Windsor Spitfires, Cam Fowler, team unavailable; 18. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Brock Beukeboom, D, Central Ontario Wolves; 19. Belleville Bulls, Stephen Silas, D, Halton Hurricanes; 20. Kitchener Rangers, Jeff Skinner, RW, Toronto Young Nationals.

Second Round21. Sudbury, Nick Quinn, D, Toronto Red Wings; 22. Erie, Joe Basaraba, RW/C, Fort Frances Muskies; 23. Ottawa, Derek Hartwick, D, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs; 24. Kingston, Tyler Mort, D, York Simcoe Express; 25. Peterborough, Jeff Braithwaite, D, Peterborough Petes; 26. Plymouth, Zac Dalpe, RW/C, Penticton Jr. A; 27. Ottawa, Pieter Schinkelshoek, RW/C, London Knights; 28. Mississauga-St. Michael's, Riley Brace, LW, Jr. Canadiens; 29. Peterborough, David Quesnele, LW, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars; 30. Mississauga-St. Michael's, J.P. Anderson, G, Toronto Marlboros.

31. Barrie, David Mazurek, LW/C, Brantford 99'ers; 32. Guelph, David Searle, D, Peterborough Petes; 33. London, John Carlson, D, Indiana Ice; 34. Niagara,k Shayne Rover, D, York Simcoe Express; 35. Kingston, Charles Sarault, LW/C, Jr. Canadiens; 36. Windsor, Austin Watson, RW, Detroit Compuware U16's; 37. Saginaw, John Parker, RW/C, New Jersey Rockets (AJHL); 38. Owen Sound, Matthew Krug, D, Buffalo Stars; 39. Owen Sound, Myles Doan, LW/C, Windsor; 40. Guelph, JonPaul Labardo, LW, Markham Majors.

41. Peterborough, Aaron Pearce, LW, Toronto Marlboros.

Third Round42. Sudbury, Steven Beyers, RW/C, Halton Hurricanes; 43. Kitchener, Alex Aleardi, RW/C, Detroit Compuware U16's; 44. Owen Sound, Chris Brown, RW, York Simcoe Express; 45. Kingston, Derek Froats, LW, Toronto Red Wings; 46. Peterborough, Chris Buonomo, D, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars; 47. Sudbury, Drew Collinson, LW, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs; 48. Sudbury, Jake Cardwell, D, Niagara Falls; 49. Mississauga-St. Michael's, Joseph Cramarossa, LW/C, Markham Majors; 50. Plymouth, Jonathon Merrill, D, Detroit Little Caesars; 51. Windsor, Stephan Johns, D, Pittsburgh Hornets Major Midget.

52. Brampton, Cameron Wind, D, Barrie Midgets; 53. London, Jared Knight, RW/C, Detroit Compuware U16's; 54. Barrie, Michael Sgarbossa, LW/C, Halton Hurricanes; 55. Niagara, Mark Visentin, G, Halton Hurricanes; 56. Brampton, Branden Eden, LW/C, North Central Predators; 57. Oshawa, John Padulo, RW, Rochester Alliance; 58. Saginaw, Dylan Impens, LW/C, Sun County Panthers; 59. Ottawa, Ryan Hanes, D, Ottawa Senators; 60. Saginaw, Dylan Fitze, RW, Peterborough Petes; 61. Mississauga-St. Michael's, Alex Cord, D, Vaughan Kings.

Fourth Round62. Windsor, Steve Gleeson, G, Jr. Canadiens; 63. Belleville, Scott Howe, RW, Team Maryland U16; 64. Owen Sound, Keevin Cutting, D, North Central Predators; 65. Ottawa, Dalton Smith, LW, Oshawa; 66. Sarnia, Shayne Rhyno, LW, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs; 67. Barrie, Dean Pawlaczyk, LW, Detroit Belle Tire U16's; 68. Oshawa, Zach Shapiro, D, Jr. Canadiens; 69. Sault Ste. Marie, Brandon Archibald, D, Detroit Honeybaked Midget; 70. Erie, Mark Jones, LW, Greater Kingston; 71. Saginaw, Matt Braun, D, Mississauga Senators.

72. Sarnia, Mitch Dunning, D, Sun County Panthers; 73. Guelph, Shawn Crowley, D, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs; 74. London, Jarred Tinordi, D, Washington Jr. Nationals; 75. Saginaw, Colin Greeley, G, Victory Honda U16's; 76. Brampton, Philip Lane, RW/C, Rochester Alliance; 77. Kingston, Stephan Herrington, LW/C, Sudbury Nickel Capitals; 78. Sault Ste. Marie, Michael Borkowski, LW, Ottawa Senators; 79. Erie, Kevin Clare, D, Jersey Hitmen; 80. London, Chasen Balisy, RW, Jr. Canadiens, 81. Kitchener, Branden Morris, D, Whitby Wildcats.

Fifth Round82. Sudbury, Michael Capicotto, LW, Toronto Young Nationals; 83. Erie, Adam Scully, G, Vaughan Kings; 84. Sault Ste. Marie, Ryan Maclean, LW/C, Burlington Eagles; 85. Saginaw, Kyle Flemington, D, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs; 86. Peterborough, Trevor Packard, LW, Ottawa Senators; 87. Barrie, Mitch Bennett, D, Central Ontario Wolves; 88. Plymouth, Brendan McLeskey, LW, Motor City Chiefs; 89. Sarnia, Mitch Zion, LW/C, Ottawa Jr 67's; 90. Belleville, Brandon Stewart, RW, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs; 91. Windsor, Derek Van Ness, D, Barrie Colts.

92. London, Adam Clendening, D, Toronto Marlboros; 93. Guelph, Dylan Wood, LW, Jr. Canadiens; 94. Kingston, Brock Higgs, LW/C, Greater Kingston; 95. Niagara, Jesse Beamish, RW/C, Vaughan Kings; 96. Brampton, Curtis Watson, D, Arnprior ``B"; 97. Owen Sound, Daniel Zweep, LW, York Simcoe Express; 98. Erie, Stuart Brownell, D, Burlington Eagles; 99. Sault Ste. Marie, Brendan Childerley, RW/C, Huron-Perth Lakers; 100. Sarnia, Nathan Chiarlitti, D, Toronto Marlboros, 101. Kitchener, Christopher McDougall, G, Sudbury Nickel Capitals.

Sixth Round102. Barrie, Dalton McGrath, G, Vaughan Kings; 103. Erie, Tyler McCarthy, D, Halton Hurricanes; 104. Brampton, Real Cormier, G, Quinte Red Devils; 105. Kingston, Luke Laidlaw, LW/C, Toronto Red Wings; 106. Peterborough, Ryan Donohoe, LW/C, Peterborough Petes; 107. Sarnia, Robbie Hall, D, Chicago Mission; 108. Windsor, Jack Campbell, G, Detroit Honeybaked Midget; 109. Mississauga-St. Michael's, Eric Bouchard, D, Barrie Colts; 110. Plymouth, Austin Levi, D, Detroit Compuware U16's; 111. Belleville, Cody Alcock, LW/C, Whitby Wildcats.

112. Owen Sound, Chris Lugosi, RW, Sun County Panthers; 113. Guelph, Francis Menard, LW, Notre Dame Hounds; 114. Guelph, Kyle Palmieri, RW, U.S. Under 17; 115. Niagara, Nik Knezic, D, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs; 116. Sarnia, Brandon Alderson, RW, Oakville; 117. Kitchener, Adam Ritchie, LW/C, Nickel City Sons; 118. Sudbury, Chris Stuart, D, Toronto Young Nationals; 119. Sault Ste. Marie, Adam Vandersluis, LW, Clarington Toros; 120. Brampton, Alex Guptill, LW, Markham Waxers; 121. Kitchener, Michael Morrison, G, Hamilton Reps.

Seventh Round122. Sudbury, Greg Trichilo, RW/C, Superior Eagles; 123. Erie, Connor MacLeod, LW, St. Andrew's College; 124. Oshawa, Tyler Bryden, LW, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs; 125. Kingston, Corey Durocher, LW, Ottawa Senators; 126. Peterborough, Jordan Warren, RW, Ottawa Valley; 127. Barrie, Darren Archibald, LW, Stouffville Spirit; 128. Kitchener, Andrew Crescenzi, LW/C, Markham Majors; 129. Mississauga-St. Michael's, Dylan Sneath, D, Brantford 99'ers; 130. Plymouth, Scott Wedgewood, G, Mississauga Senators; 131. Peterborough, Mitch Gillam, G, Peterborough Petes.

132. Belleville, Brett Catto, RW, Grey-Bruce; 133. Guelph, Joel Vienneau, G, Hearst Elans; 134. Belleville, Tanner Garrick, RW, Quinte Red Devils; 135. London, Landon Noel, G, Sudbury Nickel Capitals; 136. Brampton, Evan Accettura, D, Victory Honda; 137. Oshawa, Drew Berkel, RW/C, Brantford 99'ers; 138. Saginaw, Jamie Oleksiak, D, Toronto Young Nationals; 139. Sault Ste. Marie, Marshall Fox, D, Thunder Bay Kings; 140. Belleville, Dylan Goddard, LW, Whitby Wildcats; 141. Ottawa, Michael Hawkrigg, LW/C, Toronto Marlboros.

Eighth Round142. Sudbury Wolves, Gregory Sartoretto, RW, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars; 143. Erie Otters, Michael Mersch, LW, Team Illinois U-16's; 144. Ottawa 67's, Dylan Anderson, RW, Orleans; 145. Owen Sound Attack, Michael Lemay, D, Ottawa Jr 67's; 146. Peterborough Petes, Dylan Solecki, RW, Windsor; 147. Sudbury Wolves, Jonathon Aubertain, LC, Hearst Elans; 148. Barrie Colts, Carter Foguth, D, Detroit Compuware U16's; 149. Oshawa Generals, Mackenzie McAvoy, LW/C; Niagara Falls; 150. Plymouth Whalers, Kevin Gravel, D, Marquette Electricians; 151. Windsor Spitfires, Mitchell Fox, RW, Thunder Bay Kings.

152. Sudbury Wolves, Michel Gamache, D, Ottawa Jr 67's; 153. Guelph Storm, Carlos Amestoy, LW/C, Toronto Red Wings; 154. London Knights, Eddie Slade, RW, Kemptville; 155. Niagara IceDogs, Joel Forestell, RW/C, St. Catharines Falcons; 156. Brampton Battalion, Ian Watters, LW, Ajax-Pickering; 157. London Knights, Trevor Hunt, LW, Mississauga Senators; 158. Saginaw Spirit, Daniel Clairmont, RW, North Central Predators; 159. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, David Roy, RW, Eastern Ontario Wild; 160. Belleville Bulls, Matt Harrison, LW, York Simcoe Express; 161. Kitchener Rangers, Colin Markinson, RW/C, New Jersey Devils U16's.

Ninth Round162. Sudbury Wolves Kevin Lind D Chicago Mission U16's; 163. Erie Otters, Scott Mitchell, RW, London Knights; 164. Owen Sound Attack, Jeff Flagler, G, Grey-Bruce; 165. Owen Sound Attack, Sean Levac, LW, Mississauga Reps; 166. Peterborough Petes, Cody Donnay, D, Detroit Belle Tire U16's; 167. Barrie Colts, Willie Yanakeff, G, Detroit Honeybaked U16's; 168. Ottawa 67's, Chris Williams, D, Wheatfield Jr Blades; 169. St. Michael's Majors, Taylor Edwards, G, London Knights; 170. Plymouth Whalers, Daniel Bernardi, D, Whitby Wildcats; 171. Saginaw Spirit, Gabe Antoni, G, Team Comcast- National.

172. Sarnia Sting, Bowman Webster, RW/C, Toronto Marlboros; 173. Owen Sound Attack, Aston Anderson, RW, Mississauga Reps; 174. London Knights, Charles Cooper, D, Oshawa; 175. Niagara IceDogs, Cameron Stewart, LW/C, Niagara Falls; 176. Oshawa Generals, Ryan Hamberg, D, Mississauga Rebels; 177. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Danny Carter, D, Burlington Eagles; 178. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, David Mead, D, Binghamton Senators; 179. Belleville Bulls, Jay Pelletier, G, Peterborough Petes; 180. Kitchener Rangers, Jeff Paulley, D, Lambton Jr. Sting.

Tenth Round181. Sudbury Wolves Kyle Lekun RW Sudbury Wolverines AA; 182. Windsor Spitfires, Mitch Cain, RW Fort Frances Jr. Sabres; 183. Owen Sound Attack, Kurtus Thompson, LW, North Central Predators; 184. Kingston Frontenacs, Nathaniel Domagala, D, Jr. Canadiens; 185. Peterborough Petes, Jeff Swift, RW, Peterborough Petes; 186. Barrie Colts, Anthony Dotchison, D, Toronto Marlboros; 187. Ottawa 67's, Christopher Lane, D, St. Catharines Falcons; 188. St. Michael's Majors, Kyle Bowman, LW, Sun County Panthers; 189. Plymouth Whalers, DJ Hastings, RW, Detroit Belle Tire U16's; 190. Saginaw Spirit, Mathew Foubert, D, Ottawa Senators.

191. Sarnia Sting, Scott Somerville, D, Jr. Canadiens; 192. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Carson Dubchak, RW/C, Kenora Midgets; 193. London Knights, Michael Gunn, D, Detroit Compuware U16's; 194. Niagara IceDogs, Paul Thompson, RW, Brantford 99'ers; 195. Brampton Battalion, Nicholas Halkidis, RW/C, Markham Waxers; 196. Oshawa Generals, Alex Clements, RW, Ajax Pickering; 197. Windsor Spitfires, Rodney Lalonde, D, Detroit Belle Tire U16's; 198. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Michael Iacocca, LW, Guelph; 199. Belleville Bulls, Julian Luciani, D, Mississauga Reps; 200. Kitchener Rangers, Ryan Johnston, D, Sudbury Nickel Capitals.

Eleventh Round201. Niagara IceDogs, Brandon McIntosh, D, Greater Kingston; 202. Erie Otters, Mitchell Davis, RW/C, North Bay Trappers; 203. Owen Sound Attack, Matt Dineen, D, York Simcoe Express; 204. Kingston Frontenacs, Chadd Edwards, RW, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs; 205. Peterborough Petes, Ryan Johnson, RW/C, Toronto Red Wings; 206. Barrie Colts, Evan Rutckyj, D, Windsor; 207. London Knights, Jeffrey Livingston, LW, Barrie Colts; 208. St. Michael's Majors, Ian MacDonald, LW, Mississauga Reps; 209. Plymouth Whalers, Sean Myers, LW/C, Chatham-Kent Cyclones; 210. Saginaw Spirit, David Lazarus, LW/C, North Central Predators.

211. Sarnia Sting, Shayne Campbell, G, Cambridge Hawks; 212. Guelph Storm, Kurt Gottschalk, D, Barrie Colts; 213. London Knights, Darrel Lane, LW, Niagara Falls; 214. Niagara IceDogs, Max Bouffard, G, Nickel City Midget Flyers; 215. Brampton Battalion, Alex O'Neil, LW, Toronto Red Wings; 216. Oshawa Generals, Evan Bruno, LW, Toronto Red Wings; 217. Windsor Spitfires, Nolan Kirley, D, Hayward HS; 218. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Andy Iles, G, Salisbury Prep; 219. Belleville Bulls, Braeden Corbeth, RW/C, Oakville; 220. Kitchener Rangers, Alex Lippincott, LW/C, Cleveland Barons Midget;

Twelfth Round221. Sudbury Wolves, Dennis Restoule, RW, Sudbury Nickel Capitals; 222. Erie Otters, Matthew Solomon, D, Toronto Marlboros; 223. Owen Sound Attack, Ryan Purvis, LW/C, North Central Predators; 224. Kingston Frontenacs, Patrick Harrison, D, Ottawa Jr 67's; 225. Barrie Colts, Taylor Burden, LW, Toronto Marlboros; 226. Barrie Colts, Joshua O'Keefe, D, Ottawa Valley; 227. Ottawa 67's, Dylan Hutton, LW, North York Rangers; 228. St. Michael's Majors, Christopher Langdon, D, St. Catharines Falcons; 229. Plymouth Whalers, Ben Holtom, LW, Barrie Colts; 230. Saginaw Spirit, Ian Lavigne, D, Eastern Ontario Wild;

231. Sarnia Sting, Brett Vickers, RW, York Simcoe Express; 232. Guelph Storm, Hayden Molen, RW, Niagara Falls; 233. Sudbury Wolves, Wyatt Galley, G, Nepean; 234. Niagara IceDogs, James Pursell, RW/C, Chatham-Kent Cyclones; 235. Brampton Battalion, Baird Kelly, G, Huron-Perth Lakers; 236. Oshawa Generals, Stuart Higgins, RW, Detroit Compuware U16's; 237. Windsor Spitfires, Taylor Carmola, D, Rochester Alliance; 238. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Nicholas Romano, LW/C, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars; 239. Belleville Bulls, Michael Christou, LW/C, Hamilton Reps; 240. Kitchener Rangers, Brock Baragar, RW, Quinte Red Devils.

Thirteenth Round241. Sudbury Wolves,Cody Fraser, LW/C, Thunder Bay Kings; 242. Erie Otters, Andrew Fetter, D, Dundas Blues Midget; 243. Owen Sound Attack, Mario Puskarich, LW/C, Florida Jr Eels; 244. Kingston Frontenacs, Thomas Sumi, RW/C, Whitby Wildcats; 245. Peterborough Petes, Jacob Bauchman, RW, Barrie Colts; 246. Barrie Colts, Chris Chiste, LW/C, York Simcoe Express; 247. Ottawa 67's, Joe Jackson, D, Toronto Young Nationals; 248. St. Michael's Majors, Ryan MacDougall, LW, Ottawa Valley; 249. Plymouth Whalers, Karsten Pankhurst, G, Central Ontario Wolves; 250. Saginaw Spirit, Jordan Bailey, RW/C, Barrie Colt,

251. Sarnia Sting, Jordan Benton, D, Cambridge Hawks; 252. Guelph Storm, Kevin Lough, D, Ottawa Senators; 253. London Knights, Jake Unsworth, RW, Lambton Jr. Sting; 254. Niagara IceDogs, Blake Ertel, LW, Vaughan Kings; 255. Brampton Battalion, Chris Raguseo, D, Ajax Pickering; 256. Oshawa Generals, Kane Abbis-Mills, D, Ottawa Valley; 257. Windsor Spitfires, Jeff Stanton, RW, Quinte Red Devils; 258. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Jim McNulty, D, Victory Honda; 259. Belleville Bulls, Jamie Hill, RW/C, Team Comcast- American; 260. Kitchener Rangers, Shane Prince, LW/C, Maksymum.

Fourteenth Round261. Brampton Battalion, Michael Lucifora, RW, Vaughan Kings; 262. Erie Otters, Joel Benson, D, Marquette Electricians; 263. Owen Sound Attack, Taylor Lukasik, RW, Mississauga Senators; 264. Kingston Frontenacs, Manny Gialedakis, LW, Vaughan Kings; 265. Peterborough Petes, Charlie Millen, G, Peterborough Petes; 266. Barrie Colts, Tanner Pearson, LW, Kitchener Rangers; 267. Ottawa 67's, James Watson, D, Ottawa Senators; 268. St. Michael's Majors, Derek Schoenmakers, RW, Kitchener Rangers; 269. Plymouth Whalers, Colin MacDonald, D, London Knights; 270. Saginaw Spirit, Jay Llewelyn, LW, Victory Honda U16's.

271. Sarnia Sting, Brendan Nicholson, LW, Mitchell Midgets; 272. Guelph Storm, Cam Jude, LW, Halton Hurricanes; 273. London Knights, Derek Brown, D, Toronto Titans; 274. Niagara IceDogs, Keith Maisonville, D, Sun County Panthers; 275. Brampton Battalion, Thane Heller, LW/C, The Gunnery; 276. Oshawa Generals, Matthew Galati, RW, Toronto Red Wings; 277. Windsor Spitfires, Patrick Murphy, D, Windsor; 278. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Corey Jackson, D, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars; 279. Belleville Bulls, Jan Kaminsky, LW, TPH Thunder; 280. Kitchener Rangers, Eric Ducharme, LW/C, Toronto Titans.

Fifteenth Round281. St. Michael's Majors, Bryan Rust, RW/C, Detroit Honeybaked U16's; 282. Erie Otters, Bryan Jones, G, Syracuse Stars Jr. B; 283. Peterborough Petes, Garrettt Allen. RW, Milwaukee Jr Admirals; 284. Ottawa 67's, Elliot Burlon, LW, Nobelton Midget A; 285. Saginaw Spirit, Matt Gellatly, LW, Carolina Hurricanes U16; 286. Barrie Colts, Matt Davis, RW/C, Central Ontario Wolves; 287. Windsor Spitfires, Noah Nelson, RW, Chicago Mission U16's; 288. Sudbury Wolves, Marc Alain Begin, LW/C, Hearst Elans; 289. Plymouth Whalers, Frankie Simonelli, D, Team Illinois; 300. Kingston Frontenacs, Brandon Petrie, LW, Burlington Eagles.

301. Sarnia Sting, J.F. Sylvestre, LW/C, Hearst Elans; 302. Guelph Storm, Taylor Clements, RW, North York Rangers; 303. Belleville Bulls, Brayden McLean, D, Cambridge Hawks; 304. Niagara IceDogs, Matthew Baldassarra, LW, Mississauga Reps; 305. Brampton Battalion, Michael Sullivan, D, Jr. Canadiens; 306. London Knights, Tyler Ferry, D, Richmond Hill Stars; 307. Windsor Spitfires, Saverio Posa, D, Detroit Little Caesars U16's; 308. Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Kevin Boyle, G, New Jersey Rockets- MJHL; 309. Belleville Bulls, Jacob Liptok, D, Oakville; 310. Kitchener Rangers, David Bondra, LW, Team Maryland U16.

END

Copyright ? 2008 The Canadian Press

[ Back To Transforming Network Infrastructure's Homepage ]


Featured Blog Entries

The History of Fiber in Data Centers, Part II

As I stated at the close of "The History of Data Centers, Part I," Fiber Mountain™ believes data centers must evolve from hub and spoke architecture—in which traffic is aggregated and delivered to a central hub—to a design that includes many direct connections.

Three Things Your Boss Wants—No, Needs—To Know About Glass Core

Fiber Mountain™ CEO and Founder— plus my longtime friend—M.H. Raza does a terrific job on this blog of explaining how our Glass Core™ architecture transforms the way data centers build their network infrastructure.

The History of Fiber in Data Centers, Part I: Past and Present

Fiber Mountain, as our company name suggests, believes fiber cabling must play a central role in helping data centers scale affordably as bandwidth needs continue to grow. Before I go further down the path to the future, however, I want to back up and provide a high-level history of fiber in the data center.

Four Reasons to Make the Leap to SDN in Your Data Center

I'm always fascinated by what causes a business trend to emerge, grow and sometimes expand to actually redefining the industry as a whole. Having spent years in the technology field, I've found the networking sector particularly exciting in this regard because true innovation can and does transform entire segments of our industry. Revolutionary processes and technologies make past deployments and best practices look laughable in light of recent innovations.

Reflections From the Fiber Mountain Launch

Over the past weeks and months, the Fiber Mountain team has worked hard to prepare for our company launch at this year's Interop New York. In this post, I want to share our thoughts from the days leading up to the October 1st unveiling and about the event itself at the Jacob Javits Center in Manhattan.

Featured Event

ITEXPO Miami 2015

January 27 - 30, 2015
Miami Beach Convention Center
Miami, Florida

FEATURED KEYNOTE
9:30 - Wed. January 28
M. H. Raza
Fiber Mountain™
Founder & CEO





Video Showcase